PRIVACY POLICY


Galerie Koo respect the privacy rights of visitors to the Company’s website and of individuals who participate in, access or sign up to any of the Company's services, activities or online content (collectively referred to as "Services"). We endeavor to ensure that all our collection, transmission, storage and usage of personal data shall be carried out in compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486 of the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("PDPO").

The term "personal data" shall have the meaning ascribed to it by PDPO.

 

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

You need not supply any personal data in order to access the Company’s website. When you participate in, access or sign up to any of the Services, personal data is collected from you to enable us to provide you with the Services. You may decline to provide us with the requested personal data, but in such case, we may not be able to provide the Services to you. By submitting your personal data, you consent to the use of that data as set out in this Privacy Policy Statement.

Personal data collected from you may be used by Galerie Koo for:

·     identifying you and any accounts you hold with us

·     enabling the provision of the Services to you 

·     conducting identity verification and/or credit checks  

·     processing of payment instructions or collection of amounts outstanding from you in relation to the provision of the Services

·     order processing, billing and fulfilment 

·     direct marketing of the Services 

·     designing services for you 

·     conducting research, statistical analysis and behavioral analysis

·     customer profiling and analyzing your purchasing preferences

·     provisioning of customer services 

·     handling your complaints and account enquiries

·     improve our website, including to modify it to your usage, history and preferences and troubleshoot problems

·     fraud prevention and detection

·     auditing

·     making such disclosures as required by applicable laws, rules and regulations 

·     any other purposes directly related to the purpose for which the personal data were originally collected

We do not collect or process sensitive personal data such as race, ethnic origin, physical or mental health, political or philosophical views or sexual orientation. We will never sell, rent or exchange your details with any other organisation unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Types of personal data we may collect include:

1.    identifying and contact information (for example, your name, address, age, date of birth, gender, and email address);

2.    financial information (for example, credit or debit card details, including last 4 digits of credit card);

3.    if you visit our website, register an account with us and/or purchase products through our website, your username and password, IP address, information about your purchases and your other activity on our website (for example, tracking which areas of the website you visit and the content you view);

4.    other information with your consent or where required by law.

We collect personal information in connection with your use or purchase of Galerie Koo’s products and services, to provide you with the products and services you request, as well as information on other products and services offered by us.  

 We will collect personal information directly from you.

 

CONFIDENTIALITY AND DISCLOSURE PERSONAL DATA

Galerie Koo does not trade your personal information and contact information for gain without your written consent. All personal data collected and held by the Company will be kept confidential, but where disclosure is necessary for Galerie Koo to comply with any statutory obligations or requirements, or for Galerie Koo to provide the Services to you or to carry out the original purpose, or a directly related purpose, for which the personal data were collected, those data may be provided to the following parties (whether within or outside Hong Kong): Competent court of law, law enforcement agencies, or other governmental or statutory authorities, institutions or organizations; 

In order to properly conduct our activities, we may disclose or transfer personal information to other persons or organisations including:

1.    our service providers (including affiliates acting in this capacity) that provide services on our behalf, for example information technology, mailing, billing, marketing and/or data hosting or processing services. or otherwise, to collect use, disclose, store or process personal information on our behalf for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Service providers are not permitted to use this information for any other purposes; 

2.    parties connected with the proposed or actual financing, securitisation, insuring, sale, assignment or other disposal of all or part of Galerie Koo or our business or assets, for the purposes of evaluating and/or performing the proposed transaction; and

3.    other third parties to whom we are authorised or required by law to disclose information

 

DATA QUALITY AND SECURITY

Galerie Koo takes reasonable steps to:

1.    make sure that the personal information we collect and use is accurate, complete and up to date;

2.    protect the personal information that we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and

3.    where permitted by law, destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for purposes for which it was collected.

Galerie Koo’s credit card transactions are fulfilled by Stripe. When collecting credit card information for online purchases, Galerie Koo offers as standard secured server transactions that encrypt your information in transit to help prevent others from accessing it. Personal information is stored on servers that are protected by appropriate safeguards, and will be accessible by authorized employees and agents who require access in connection with their responsibilities. Your credit card details are encrypted and then removed from our system once your order has been dispatched.

If necessary, the Company may transfer the personal data to places outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region for carrying out the purposes, or the directly related purposes, for which the personal data were collected. All the transfer of those personal data will be carried out in compliance with the requirements of the PDPO.

All reasonable efforts are made to ensure that any personal data held by the Company is stored in a secure and safe place.

All personal data which we collect is kept confidential to the best of our ability. You will appreciate however, that we cannot guarantee the security of transmission. 

Unsolicited personal information

Galerie Koo don’t usually collect unsolicited personal information.

Where we receive unsolicited personal information, we’ll determine whether or not it would have been permissible to collect that personal information if it had been solicited.

If we determine that collection would not have been permissible, to the extent permitted by law, we’ll destroy or de-identify that personal information as soon as practicable.

Links to third party websites

This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to Galerie Koo’s website. Galerie Koo website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. Access to and use of such other websites is at your own risk.

Anonymity

Galerie Koo will generally provide individuals with the option of not identifying themselves when entering into transactions when it is lawful and practicable to do so. However, on many occasions, we will not be able to do this. For example, we will need your address in order to deliver any products purchased through our website.

 

COOKIES

If you web browser is set up to accept cookies, a cookie will be stored on your hard drive when you visit the Galerie Koo website.  Cookies allow Galerie Koo to collect information about your computer, which may include your IP address (a number assigned to your computer when you register with an Internet Service Provider), type of browser, operating system, domain name, and the details of any website which has referred you to our website. We use cookies on our website to:

·       recognize you whenever you visit this website

·       obtain information about your preferences, viewing and browsing behavior, online movements and use of the Internet

·       keep track of the items stored in your shopping basket and take you through the checkout process

·       carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our Services and to help us better understand our visitor and customer requirements and interests

·       make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable

·       enable tighter security

To the extent that non-personal data is combined with personal data, we treat the combined data as personal data for the purposes of this Privacy Policy Statement. In certain circumstances we may collect personal data about you, but only where you voluntarily provide it by completing an online form, or where you purchase goods from our website or use the Services. 

If you would rather not have this information stored on your computer, you can configure your browser so it does not accept cookies. However, if you disable cookies you may not be able to access all parts of this website, including the purchase section.

 

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you have any query in relation to the Company’s privacy policy or you wish to access or correct your personal data held by us, you may contact us at info@galeriekoo.one or in writing at:

Galerie Koo

7/F Vogue Building, 67 Wyndham Street, Central, Hong Kong

Galerie Koo will generally provide you with access to your personal information if practicable and will take reasonable steps to amend any of your personal information which is inaccurate or out of date.  If we provide you with copies of any information you have requested, we may charge you a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of providing you with that information as permitted by the PDPO.

 

Last Updated: 19 January, 2018